• http://www.supradioshow.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/SUP-Radio-Show-header-Eye-Soar-3.jpg
  • http://www.supradioshow.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/SUP_LOGO_2A.jpg
  • http://www.supradioshow.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Web-header-SUP-Willie.jpg
  • http://www.supradioshow.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/SUP-Radio-website-header-SUP-sunset.jpg
  • http://www.supradioshow.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/Web-header-Standing-Up.jpg
  • http://www.supradioshow.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Web-header-SUP-Mimosa-Girls.jpg
  • http://www.supradioshow.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/eedadgdf.jpg
On the Road

Grayt Coffee With Leslie

World Paddle Info

.

Recap Surftech Shootout in Santa Cruz With Kristin Thomas-SUP Radio Show

Hey there this is Leslie Kolovich.  Joining me from Laguna Beach California is Kristin Thomas who upon returning from a weekend in Iconic Santa Cruz California, tells us details of all the contests at the Surftech Shootout.  As you may recall from the past 2 contests, the Shootout in Santa Cruz now has a nickname, the “character builder” because of it’s unpredictable weather, and conditions, pushing even the best paddler to the limit.  However, this year Kristin says the weather was perfect and so were the waves!

In this podcast Kristin and I talk about the massive whack on the head our friend Terri Plunkett took from her board in the first SUP surf heat giving her 80 plus stitches.  Terri, in pure Aloha style gave her position up to another paddler as she could not continue, (only because the doctor told her not too), Terri would have gotten back on the water straight out of the ER. She is one tough SUP Surfer Woman!

Kristin paints the picture of this historical surf community.  Iconic surf break “Steamer Lane”, world famous boardwalk, and the soaring California cliffs make Santa Cruz a perfect destination for a SUP event.

Candice Appleby dominated in all contests.  She and Anthony Vela were also very proud to have their kids from their Performance Paddling Team, including Florida’s Bailey Rosen participate and do very well!

Here are the results:

Sup Surf Men: 1st Dave Boehne, 2nd Tommy Lloy, 3rd Brandon Rambo, 4th Chuck Glynn

Sup Surf Women:  

1st Candice Appleby, 2nd Diane Wenzel, 3rd Morgan Hoesterey, 4th Kimberly Gomez

Overall “Lone Ranger” Women:  1st Candice Appleby, 2nd Morgan Hoesterey, 3rd Brit Oliphant

Overall “Lone Ranger” Men:  1st Chuck Glynn, 2nd Matt Becker, 3rd Slater Trout

Elite Race Women:  1st Candice Appleby, 2nd Brit Oliphant, 3rd Morgan Hoesterey, 4th Allison Riddle, 5th Jen Fuller

Elite Race Men:  1st Slater Trout, 2nd Chuck Glynn, 3rd Matt Becker, 4th Anthony Vela, 5th Chance Fielder

Enjoy the Podcast Now:

Download the Free Stitcher Radio App

 

Leave a Reply

iTunes
Stitcher radio
The Paddler

LoveLifewalk.Com

Norm Hann

Uniting the World logo

Clayoquot Action Logo

Lake Powell Community Alliance
Joan Vienot